Download conference programme

PROGRAMME

SATURDAY, 10th of November: 9.00-13.00
8.30 – 9.00: Conference and pillars sessions registration
9.00 – 9.15: Official opening and welcome
Venue: Casa Universitarilor, 46, Dionisie Lupu Street, Bucharest
Mircea Dumitru, Rector of University of Bucharest
Laura Comanescu, Dean, Faculty of Geography, University of Bucharest
Liliana Dumitrache, Head of the Department of Human Economic Geography, University of Bucharest
Plenary session
9.30 – 10.30: Plenary session - Presentations and debates
 
Key note speakers:
 

MIHAI IELENICZ, Professor, Faculty of Geography, University of Bucharest
''
Simion Mehedinti - The Parent of Modern Geography and Geographers in Romania / Simion Mehedinti - Parintele geografiei moderne si a geografilor din România''
 
DAN BALTEANU, Member of the Romanian Academy
''
The topicality of Simion Mehedinti / Actualitatea operei lui Simion Mehedinti''
 
IOAN IANOS, Professor, Faculty of Geography, University of Bucharest
''The ‘haunting ghost’ of the continent: the European territorial cohesion / O ,,fantoma” bântuie continentul: coeziunea teritoriala europeana''
 
STELUTA DAN, Inspector of geography, Ministry of Education
''Present day condition of geography in the Romanian preuniversitary education system / Starea actuala a geografiei în învatamântul preuniversitar românesc''
10.30 – 11.00: Coffee Break
11.00 – 13.00: Thematic pillars sessions – Paper presentation contributions
P1. Recent Dynamics and Challenges of Territorial, Economic and Social Processes
Session 1. Dynamics of Urban and Rural Territorial Changes
P2. Geomorphology in the relation with human society
Session 1. Geomorphic, pedogenetic processes and hazards
P3. Living with Weather, Climate and Water
Session 1. Weather and Climate Events: Risks and Responses 
P4. Challenges of Environment and Human Dimension
Session 1. Landscape: linking Nature and Environmental Practices
P5. Teaching Geography between traditional and modern
Session 1. Didactic Strategies and Curricula
13.00-14.00 - Lunch
SATURDAY, 10th of November: 14.00-18.30
Thematic pillars sessions – Paper presentation contributions
P1. Recent Dynamics and Challenges of Territorial, Economic and Social Processes
Session 1. Spatial Dynamics of Demographic, Economic and Social Processes under the Global Crisis 
P2. Geomorphology in the relation with human society
Session 2. Methods in Geomorphology
P3. Living with Weather, Climate and Water
Session 2. Water and Society
P4. Challenges of Environment and Human Dimension
Session 2. Recent environmental changes
P5. Teaching Geography between traditional and modern
Session 2. Geography Education Management
16.00 -16.30: Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.30: Thematic pillars sessions – Paper presentation contributions
P1. Recent Dynamics and Challenges of Territorial, Economic and Social Processes
Session 3a
P1. Recent Dynamics and Challenges of Territorial, Economic and Social Processes
Session 3b
P3. Recent Dynamics and Challenges of Territorial, Economic and Social Processes
Session 3c
P1. Recent Dynamics and Challenges of Territorial, Economic and Social Processes
Session 3d
 
19.00: Reception

  

SUNDAY 11th of November - Fieldtrips
Fieldtrip 1
Fieldtrip 2
Fieldtrip 3
 
   Download conference programme

Share    

Background and objectives

Scientific Committee

Keynote Speakers

Organizing Committee

Welcome | Conference Profile | Call for Contributions | Register to Attend | Venue&Travel Information | Contact